Headies Awards Announces Its 2022 Nomination List with Wizkid, Ayra Starr, and Brymo Topping This Year’s Headies Nomination List

The Headies award originally called the Hip-Hop World Award, is a yearly award ceremony that celebrates Nigerian artists in recognition for their hard work and success. The Headies award presented by the Hip-Hop World Magazine and aired live on HipTv across the country has celebrated outstanding achievements for the past 16 years with its first award ceremony which was held in the year 2006, unique among music award shows in Nigeria, finalists are determined by the Headies academy and this year marks the celebration of the 15th Headies Award ceremony with its theme titled ‘Join the Movement’.

The Headies Award creator Ayo Animashaun announced on the 1st of March 2022 during the awards announcement ceremony at the Eko Hotel that the award ceremony would be moved across the shores of Nigeria which will be taking place at the Cobbs Energy Performing Centre in partnership with the US Consulate on the 4th of September 2022. This announcement caused a buzz online and stirred up a discussion about the move of location. With its year in review from October 2020 – to December 2021, he also announced that in the next rated category the winner goes with the 2022 Bentley Bentayga. 

On the 24th Of May 2022 via the awards official page the nomination list was announced with Wizkid – 9, Ayra Starr – 8, and Brymo – 6 clinching the highest nominations for this year’s award ceremony. Wizkid -9, Brymo – 8 leading the male nomination list with a tie between first-time nominee Lojay – 4, returning nominees Fireboy – 4, and Ladipoe – 4. Ayra Starr dominates the nominations with a total of 8 nominations as a first-time nominee which is a huge feat and returning nominee Tems – 3 drawing a tie with Falana – 3, Tiwa Savage – 3 also. This year’s ceremony also saw the addition of 5 new categories such as Music Executive of the Year, Best Afrobeat Pop Single, Best Afrobeat Pop Album (Nigeria), Best African Collaboration, Best International Collaboration, African Artiste of the Year, and International Artiste of the Year. Causing an increase in categories from 26 to 35 with 118 nominees in total with 27 of these nominees from other parts of Africa.

Here is the nominations list:

1. Rookie of The Year

– AV

– FAVE

– MAGIXX

– PORTABLE

– UGOCCIE

2. Best Recording of The Year

– PATORANKING ‘CELEBRATE ME’

– WIZKID FT TEMS ‘ESSENCE’

–  FALANA ‘JOY’

– JOHNNY DRILLE ‘LOVING IS HARDER’

– BRYMO ‘MEJI MEJI’

– TIWA SAVAGE FT BRANDY ‘SOMEBODY’S SON’

3. Producer of The Year

– BEATS BY JAYY ‘GOLDEN’ (A-Q)

– BLAISE BEATZ ‘SINNER’ (ADEKUNLE GOLD FT LUCKY DAYE)

– NIPHKEYS ‘FEEL GOOD’ (MOHBAD)

– P PRIIME ‘OZUMBA MBADIWE’ (REEKADO BANKS)

– PHEELZ ‘HIGH’ (ADEKUNLE GOLD FT DAVIDO)

– SARZ ‘MONALISA’ (LOJAY & SARZ)

4. Songwriter of The Year

– ADEKUNLE GOLD ‘SINNER’

– AJEBO HUSTLERS ‘LOYALTY’

– BRYMO ‘MEJI MEJI’

– FALANA ‘JOY’

– FIREBOY DML – “PERU”

– OMAH LAY ‘UNDERSTAND’

5. Best R&B Single

– FAVE ‘BABY RIDDIM’

– AYRA STARR FT. CKAY ‘BEGGIE BEGGIE’

– WIZKID FT. TEMS ‘ESSENCE’

– CHIKE FT. SIMI ‘RUNNING (TO YOU)’

– NINIOLA ‘PROMISE’

– ADEKUNLE GOLD FT LUCK DAY ‘SINNER’

6. Best Rap Single

– A-Q FT CHIKE ‘BREATHE’

– VECTOR & MI ABAGA FT. PHEELZ ‘CROWN OF CLAY’

– VECTOR FT. GOODGIRL LA ‘EARLY MOMO’

– LADIPOE FT. BNXN ‘FEELING’

– SHOW DEM CAMP FT. REMINISCE & MOJO ‘TYCOON’

– OLAMIDE FT BAD BOY TIMZ ‘LOADING’

7. Best ‘ALTERNATIVE’ Song

– FLAVOUR ‘DOINGS’

– MADE KUTI ‘FREE YOUR MIND’

– IBEJII ‘GONTO’

– BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES ‘HUSTLE’

– BRYMO ‘MEJI MEJI’

– THE CAVEMEN ‘SELENSE’

8. Best Vocal Performance (FEMALE)

– AYRA STARR ‘TOXIC’

– LIYA ‘ALARI’

– NINIOLA ‘6TH HEAVEN’

– SIMI ‘RUNNING (TO YOU)’

– TEMS ‘ESSENCE’

– WAJE ‘LAST TIME’

9. Best Vocal Performance (MALE)

– BRYMO ‘MEJI MEJI’

– JOHNNY DRILLE ‘LOVING IS HARDER’

– OXLADE ‘OJUJU’

– RIC HASSANI ‘WHEN I’M GONE’

– TAY IWAR ‘PEAKING’

10. Lyricist On The Roll

– A-Q “THE LAST CYPHER”

– BLAQBONEZ ‘THE LAST CYPHER’

– JESSE JAGZ ‘VIPERS’

– LADIPOE ‘PROVIDENCE’

– PAYPER CORLEONE ‘IN DON WE TRUST’

– VECTOR ‘CROWN OF CLAY’

11. Best Music Video

 – ‘CHAMPION’ (FIREBOY DML FT D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

– ‘GINGER’ (WIZKID FT BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

– ‘ROJU’ (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

– ‘RAIN’ (YEMI ALADE FT MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

– ‘BLING’ (BLAQBONEZ FT AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

– ‘RUNNING’ (LADIPOE FT FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

12. Best Collaboration

 – ‘BEGGIE BEGGIE’ AYRA STARR FT CKAY

– ‘BLING’ BLAQBONEZ FT AMAARAE & BNXN

– ‘EARLY MOMO’ VECTOR FT GOODGIRL LA

– ‘ESSENCE’ WIZKID FT TEMS

– ‘FEELING’ LADIPOE FT BNXN

– ‘RUNNING (TO YOU)’ CHIKE FT SIMI

13. Best Street-Hop Artiste

– BELLA SHMURDA ‘CASH APP’ FT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN

– REXXIE & MOHBAD – ‘KPK’

– MOHBAD ‘FEEL GOOD’

– NAIRA MARLEY ‘KOLEYEWON’

– NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR ‘AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)’

– POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE ‘ZAZOO ZEHH’

14. Best Afrobeats Single of The Year

– ‘BLOODY SAMARITAN’ AYRA STARR

– ‘BOUNCE’ RUGER

– ‘HIGH’ ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. DAVIDO

– ‘MONALISA’ LOJAY & SARZ

 – ‘OZUMBA MBADIWE’ REEKADO BANKS

– ‘PERU’ FIREBOY DML

15. Headies’ Viewer’s Choice

– AYRA STARR ‘BLOODY SAMARITAN’

– FIREBOY ‘PERU’ 

– JOEBOY ‘SIP’

– LOJAY & SARZ “MONALISA”

– NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR ‘AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)’

– OLAMIDE FT. OMAH LAY ‘INFINITY’

– REMA ‘SOUNDGASM’

– WIZKID FT. TEMS ‘ESSENCE’

16. Best West African Artiste of The Year

– AMAARAE (GHANA)

– ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)

– AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)

– GYAKIE (GHANA)

– KIDI (GHANA)

– NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

17. Best East African Artiste of The Year

– DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

– EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)

– HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)

– MEDDY (RWANDA)

– NIKITA KERING (KENYA)

– ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

18. Best North African Artiste of The Year

– EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)

– ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)

– LATIFA (TUNISIA)

– MANAL (MOROCCO)

– MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)

– SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

19. Best Southern African Artiste of The Year

– BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

– DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)

– ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)

– FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA)

– JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)

– SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

20. Best Central African Artiste of The Year

– CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)

– BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)

– DADJU (DR CONGO)

– FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)

– INNOSS’B (DR CONGO)

– SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

21. Best Afrobeats Album

– ‘19 AND DANGEROUS’ AYRA STARR

– ‘A BETTER TIME’ DAVIDO

– ‘BARNABAS’ KIZZ DANIEL

– ‘MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)’ WIZKID

– ‘KPOS LIFESTYLE’ AJEBO HUSTLERS

– ‘WONDALAND’ TENI

22. Best Reggae & Dancehall Album

– ‘GRATITUDE’ TIMAYA

– ‘LOVE IS WAR’ PRETTYBOY D-O

– ‘RAINBOW RIDDIM’ SHANK

– ‘THREE’ PATORANKING

– ‘YAADMAN KINGSIZE’ YUNG L

23. Best R&B Album

– BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP’ JOHNNY DRILLE

– ‘IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE’ TEMS

– ‘LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE’ OMAWUMI

– ‘RISING’ FALANA

– ‘THE PRINCE I BECAME’ RIC HASSANI

– WATER AND GARRI’ TIWA SAVAGE

24. Best Alternative Album

– ‘9: ESAN’ BRYMO

– ‘INTERMISSION’ IBEJII

– ‘LEGACY +’ FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

– ‘LOVE AND HIGHLIFE’ THE CAVEMEN

– ‘P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING’ WAVY THE CREATOR

– ‘YABASI’ BASKETMOUTH

25. Best Rap Album

– OLAMIDE ‘CARPE DIEM’

– SHOW DEM CAMP ‘CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM’

– A-Q ‘GOLDEN’

– IDOWEST ‘MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0’

– LADIPOE ‘PROVIDENCE’

– BLAQBONEZ ‘SEX OVER LOVE’

26. Album of The Year

– BRYMO ‘9: ESAN’

– AYRA STARR ‘19 & DANGEROUS’

– OLAMIDE ‘CARPE DIEM’

– FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI ‘LEGACY +’

–  WIZKID ‘MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)’

– BASKETMOUTH ‘YABASI’

27. Song of The Year

– PATORANKING ‘CELEBRATE ME’

– FLAVOUR FT PHYNO ‘DOINGS’

– WIZKID FT TEMS ‘ESSENCE’

– ADEKUNLE GOLD FT DAVIDO ‘HIGH’

– LOJAY & SARZ ‘MONALISA’

– FIREBOY DML ‘PERU’

28. Best Female Artiste

– SIMI

– TEMS

– TIWA SAVAGE

– TENI

– NINIOLA

29. Best Male Artiste

– ADEKUNLE GOLD

– BURNA BOY

– DAVIDO

– FLAVOUR

– OLAMIDE

– WIZKID

30. Next Rated

– AYRA STARR

– BNXN

– LOJAY

– RUGER

– ZINOLEESKY

31. African Artiste of The Year

– BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)

– BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)

– DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

– DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

– SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

– WIZKID (NIGERIA)

– AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

32. International Artiste Recognition

– WYCLEF JEAN

– AKON

– P DIDDY

33. Special Recognition

– BOSE OGULU

– SUNDAY ARE

– EFE OMOROGBE

34. Hall of Fame

– ANGELINA KIDJO

35. Humanitarian Award of The Year

– 2FACE IDIBIA

– RUGGEDMAN

– DAVIDO

– DON JAZZY

More Branches.

Internet Company Reaching Young & Smart Africans from Lagos, Nigeria.

1 Comment

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

#UndergroundShuffle Balloranking, Seyi Vibez, J’Dess, Ashidapo, Bernito are this week’s mentions

Next Story

How Collectives and Hip Hop Groups Are Reshaping Hip Hop in Nigeria

Latest from Music & Playlists